Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Amsterdam!!!!!!!

God, I am out of control, baby!

It's funny how inspiration can motivate one to do something...

You know that Assiyeah aren't together anymore (and if you don't, thanks for finding the blog stranger or my friend hasn't been keeping in touch with me!) and I already had bought plane tickets for her and Mooney's old girlfriend and now they are useless, right?

Well, maybe not. It would unfortunately cost about 70bucks to change the name and flight for each one but I thought maybe I would change them and go somewhere. I did a little search and some cheap flights came up for Amsterdam. I got excited thinking I'd only have to pay about 35 bucks to change the name and flight but no, for the flight AND for the change so I thought, damn!

And this is where inspiration comes in. I had that excited feeling that I was going somewhere and that is one of the most important experiences in my life. I couldn't feel a letdown after getting that feeling and so I thought about just buying the tickets but here's where it gets good.

I was talking to Maya on skype at the time and she whined cutely, "I wanna go to Amsterdam too!" and I said, "fuck it maya, just do it!"

She did some searching, so did I and we bought tickets to be in Amsterdam the first weekend of November!!!

I am going to spend Halloween in Amsterdam, I'm so fucking stoked.

I am flying on Wednesday, October 31st in the mid-afternoon and taking the train home Sunday, November 4 at 12:30pm. I'll be home and snug in my room by 7.30pm on Sunday evening, maybe even to go right to O'Kellys to watch some football! hahahah

Oh yeah, baby! My holiday total for 2007 just went up to 106 days!!! And how in the hell am I still employed??? wahoo!!!!

You should have heard the crazy sounds I was making here in my room! Amsterdam is one of my favorite places on earth, this will be my 6th time:
1)June 2001
2)February 2004
3)January 2005
4)March 2006
5)June 2006
6) NOVEMBER 2007

I have not visited any city in the world except San Diego, LA. New York is next with 5 times, as is London. God, I am happy.

p.s. On a sidenote, Chick A and I are just going to be friends now. I am so grateful for the time I got to spend with her and am looking forward to trying to develop a friendship with her.
p.s.s. I had a date with Chick B last night and it was a pretty good time except a whole date in German was exhausting!!! We'll see how that goes but I might need sleep more if I'm gonna do it in her language!
p.s.s.s. Oh yeah, and one of the nicer restaurants in town wants me to do an exhibition there in December with black and white photos!
p.s.s.s.s. I made the first arrangements to put on a music festival here in Freiburg, December 8th. It's called The Groovement Festival!

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home